LAVENDER FARMS + RANT

Wednesday, August 16, 2017













Hey! If anyone out there is reading this I took a "break" for a little bit from this blog to collect where I wanted it to go and move forward with posts that I feel are special. I started this blog a while back to document things that go on in my life, memories being made, becoming a mother, our travels. & well just life. Life gets in the way sometimes and its ok to take breaks from social media & to come back when you feel ready. That's what I did. To be honest I didn't know if I wanted to blog anymore. 

It was becoming this thing in my head to get a post up, or to edit photos right away and post them at least 3 days a week maybe even more. I know that's probably not a lot to some people but it was really getting in the way of my life. I know that also sounds so silly to say but its true social media can really be a downer when it comes to those things so I decided to capture photos and just sit back take it all in and not worry about getting a post up right away. 

Moving on with this blog I want to pop in here and there I don't know If I will be posting regularly but I created this space for myself and anyone else who wants to join in on our journey. mostly for myself to look back on memories. I've lost so much documentation of Ava's second year of life. I was doing sooo good with her monthly updates and I just kind of soaked up all her moments. I'm kicking my self for not making notes or at least a journal other than this blog for her baby book which by the way has been something Ive been meaning to do! I have tons and tons of photos I just need to print them. well if your still here thank you for reading this little rant. Ive missed this little blog.

XO

A WEDDING

Monday, July 10, 2017




The weekend of the fourth my best friend from high school got married!!! It was seriously a dream wedding everything was so pretty, every detail her dress, the grooms tux everything! 

Julia is so carefree and loves simplicity and she is so elegant that all of that showed at her wedding everything was a reflection of the love they have for each other it was so emotional and raw! I found myself tearing up a few times! overall it was the most beautiful wedding I've ever been to! 

A few days before we picked lavender for her wedding tables, while I snuck some pictures post on that soon! Love you Wegener's! Love the Walton's! 

XO 

4TH OF JULY

Thursday, July 6, 2017






recapping all the things over the weekend starting with 4th of July! I know not everyone follows me on instagram so I thought I would share some things on this blog starting with some festive photos from the fourth over the weekend it happened to be my little brothers birthday so we celebrated with a BBQ at  my mom & dads with cake and ice cream! 

We didn't end up going to the fireworks this year since I wasnt sure if Ava would be too scared and they are late at night.. thats the hard part with a little one do and I was all for breaking bed time rules just to see her face watch the fire works + after running around at nana + papas house she was exauhhhsteedd! next year ;)) Hope y'all had a great weekend and 

HAPPY 4th to YOU! 

'Merica

OVER THE WEEKEND + INSTAGRAM ROUNDUP

Wednesday, June 7, 2017







Exploring around downtown was so much fun this past weekend! I think we are going to make it a habit to go more often! They have the cutest shops and this blue wall was so unique! I want to go back when the lights are lit up though! Cheers its HUMP day and onward to the weekend! Its going to be high 80's and this mama cant wait! 

Also

cheers to mojitos too! Ive never had one so this weekend thats going to change check out this recipe I found on pinterest! Yum! 

NEW WASH: MY HAIRSTORY + DEALING WITH HAIR LOSS



I've been a long time lover of my shampoo +  conditioner theme for far too long,  I usually leave my conditioner in while I continue my shower routine and then I rinse it out at the end. When I was approached by New Wash everything about shampoo and conditioner changed. How can you only use one product that does both the work of a shampoo and conditioner? 

What is new wash?
New wash is a new take on your typical shampoo and conditioner + a natural approach retailing at 40.00 + works on all types of hair styles!

Result
I tested and tried it out for about 3 weeks mind you this was around the time I just had my hair balayaged so I was skeptical of trying it. First thoughts? The consistency feels like a hair mask its a little thicker then your average shampoo and it doesn't lather but that didn't stop me from using it It felt like a luxurious hair mask I massaged it into my scalp and worked its way to my ends and let it sit until I was done.

ps.! New Wash Is made with essential oils and No parabens + Sulfate free + detergent free & it smells fresh and clean! 

The packaging
can we just talk about how simple and cute the packaging is! I love that it has a pump!!

Hair Loss?
lets back up. I usually always loose my hair especially when Im brushing it thanks to pregnancy and my hair falling out and then regrowing I don't loose it severely it just comes out when I brush through my hair anyways, I found that this helped a lot with that and I noticed less shedding!

Final results?
honestly and Im being totally honest with y'all I didn't Love it like I thought I would maybe its because I just had my hair done but sometimes I felt like I didn't use enough and sometimes I used too much and it would leave my hair greasy maybe I didn't wash it out all the way ;) I normally let my hair air dry ( it might be different if you blow dry) & It smelt supper good! I also tend to have a dry scalp and it helped with that tremendously!

Would you recommend it?
YES! Even though It didn't work for me it might work for you! I love that it doesn't have all the chemicals other shampoos have so I felt good using it! Also it felt really nice on my scalp like I said And it would be nice to use as a hair mask if you wanted to go back and forth ;))


**thank you New wash for sending me this! all opinions are my own**



M A G N O L I A // LEMON PIE

Friday, June 2, 2017





 I think every woman on this planet wants to be like Joanna Gaines! I was reading her blog one night and I came across this recipe and I was so intrigued. I honestly have never had this before but I do love Lemons & a light and airy treat to satisfy my sweat tooth! I even had my babe help me. This is something I want to do more of, I loved seeing her face light up as she stirred the pie filling and when she helped me pour the mixture into the bowl. I love that she is so interested in cooking! I dream of the day I have a big farmhouse kitchen like Joanna! Overall this recipe was super easy! & we all know I'm not the best baker! 


WHAT YOU'LL NEED:

Grahm Cracker Crust pre made
* I opted for this method to save time but you could totally make your own!*
3 cups "Eagle brand" sweetened condensed milk
3 egg yolks
2/3 cups lemon juice
*I used 1/3 cup since my lemons were smaller I used about 3*
a dash of salt ( but I forgot to add it ) oops!


WHIPPED CREAM

1 small carton of heavy whipping cream

2 cups confectionate sugar

This was probably my favorite! I did tweak the recipe a little bit and instead of using regular sugar I used confectionate sugar to thicken up the heavy cream & make whipping by hand a lot easier! my arm was so sore by the time I was done with this & I might of told my husband I want a kitchen aide for christmas haha!



FARMHOUSE MUST HAVES

Wednesday, May 31, 2017




Anyone else just feel like they have so much clutter in their home?! We are currently renting a house with a basement which mind you we've never had a basement before and I'll tell you what, don't get a place with extra storage because guess what is in the basement? tons and tons of things we don't need! Im serious If Ava doesn't use a "big" toy anymore put it in the basement, If she outgrows her clothes, put them in the basement, that office chair doesn't have a home, basement.. you get the idea.. plus we kept all of our boxes when we moved so the stairs part of the basement is full of empty boxes and honestly I hate going down there. 

Our washer and dryer is also down there so it makes it easy for me to forget to switch that load ;)) haha! or maybe I do that on purpose so I don't have to fold it! Anyways, having our  home free of clutter and things that just don't make sense and refresh our space with functional yet clean pieces is my ultimate goal! yet I'm slowly realizing as my husband likes to say I'm a pack rat and refuse to believe it! hence the reason we have so much shit. haha!

I pulled together some of my favorite "farmhouse" decor pieces to spruce up your space I love that rug! & I love the idea of a mason jar herb garden even though well all know I have a black thumb ps. (ophelia) my fig is taking a vacation at my moms house until she gets "better" yeahhh.. I was killing her and my mama has the ultimate green thumb so Im hoping she can save her! hopefully this gave you some inspiration to de clutter and re decorate your home! you can shop everything here 

HIGGINS LAKE, MI

Tuesday, May 30, 2017





Hope You all had a good Memorial weekend! We decided to take a quick trip up north to Higgins Lake! The water was so blue and Ava was not sure of the sand, I honestly thought it was going to be a bad trip since we drove over 2 hours. Luckily she had a blast and kicked her shoes off and dipped her toes in the water with Dada. I have so many pictures of these two similar to the ones above from our trip to California. I cant believe how old my baby looks and how much of a little girl she looks like! Time needs to slow down! on another note I joked with my husband that she looks like the baby on the copper tone sunscreen bottle here ;)) what do you think?


Avas 2nd Birthday!! " Animal Theme" + Details!

Monday, May 22, 2017

   
The cake! I cant take credit for the baking part since that is not my specialty! haha! so thank you to my husband for having the patience to bake and frost the base for me as I decorated and frosted the top! We topped her off with a cute Giraffe My mom and I DIY'd all the animals and I gave her some pink lips along with some eye lashes! it was so fun!! haha and it might be my new hobby! 

 ^ papa^

 ^ my moms favorite! she takes all credit for this one ;) ^


  ^  My favorite besides the giraffe ^

                       all the cupcakes were topped with pink sprinkled animal crackers! 
^  Oh my heart!!  ^



 You guys!! first let me start off by saying it feels soooooo good to be back!! I have been so busy with life lately and birthday planning that I kind of sort of well, I did. Neglect this little blog! haha & I have a new charger for my lap top! so we are good to go until I don't post for a few months oops!!

 I have posted a little sneak peek on instagram of Ava's birthday party and I am so excited to say that I am finally sharing it with all of you! I wanted her second birthday to be sooo relaxed and laid back. I also didnt want to stress myself out about a lot of little things. Yet I made a million fake animals have party hats and gave them lipstick and eyelashes! haha seriously that was a ton of fun! & they will be put to good use in Ava's Play room on a rustic shelf! Anyways, Im talking about the little BIG things. like the cost for one, I didn't want to spend hundreds of dollars on some things that would just get thrown away. So I'm going to step by step walk you through what we did.

plates/ napkins cheeappp target! plus they were super cute!

balloons! they were HUGE! 5.99 plus they add a really cute touch! & they already have tassels and glitter on them! here

cupcakes + cake DIY

Animal figures $ store! yup! 1$ so cheap! + we already had tons of paints!

food: we did chili dogs + chips + root beer! the chili was from a local old town cony place and they were a huge hit!! & budget friendly!

for the decor we pretty much had everything, table cloths, tee pee psst. its on sale!! cake stand.. etc..

* everything was well under 100$!*


on to me getting emotional! omg!! you guys where and seriously where does the time go?! how is it that that little girl is just that a girl! she doesn't look like a baby no more those pig tails really add too the big girl look! Since Ava turned two I feel like she is a different person! she is sassy! omg! sooo sassy! she has a personality that is HUGE & her heart is bigger. She is so caring and kind when she wants to be cause oh boy! we are in the dun dun dun...... terrible twos !! I swear the tantrums lately have been so hard.

Ava my sweet girl you are so your dada but you have your mamas patience and attitude! which can be a good and a bad thing. you love animals & "roni" macaroni, speaking of animals your doggies are your favorite. You also LOVE cake! we set you up with your own cake in your teepee and you just did your thing girl! Oh! you also do this awesome thing that Nana taught you after everyyyy bite if something is just soooo good you say "mmmmMMmmmm!!" haha I will say it does make me feel good If I just whipped up something for lunch ;) I could write a milion and one things of why I love you! most of all cause you are YOU! You fill our hearts with so much happiness & joy! Happiest second brithday baby girl! mama and dada love you!!


* if you are still reading this thank you times a million for sticking around cause whew! that was a long one! * check out Avas first birthday post HERE


Latest Instagrams

© Chealsey Walton b l o g. Design by FCD.